80s Mario Botta ‘latonda’ chair for Alias

80s Mario Botta ‘latonda’ chair for Alias

Designer
Mario Botta
Manufacturer
Alias
Period
1980s
Origin
Italy
Material
Leather, Metal
Color
black, Grey
Code
0909109ZST
Condition
Good condition, patina, minor spots on the metal frame, wear consistent with age and use
Dimensions
63cm (w) x 54cm (d) x 73cm (h) | seath 42cm
WS
A - E
Price
sold, ygy
Comment
See writing below.

Mario Botta

Born in 1943 in Mendrisio, Switzerland, award-winning architect-designer Mario Botta has built an international reputation for striking postmodern public and private spaces that blend Classical forms with a contemporary sensibility.

Exhibiting a strong interest in design, Botta left school at the age of 15 to become a draftsman and later apprenticed for the architectural studio Carloni & Camenisch in Lugano. After three years, the studio appointed him head designer of the parish house of Genestrerio. Botta eventually left to further his education, attending the Liceo Artistico in Milan and finally the Istituto Universitario di Architettura IUAV in Venice. There he studied under architect-designer Carlo Scarpa and received his professional degree in 1969. During his time in Venice, architectural luminaries Le Corbusier (1887-1965) and Louis Kahn (1901-1974) hired him to work on local projects. These mentors forged a lasting impact on Botta’s career and aesthetic approach.

Around 1970, Botta opened his own practice in Lugano and focused on designing houses and churches. His first solo project—a single-family dwelling in Cadenazzo, Switzerland (1970-1)—features a strong, rectilinear silhouette penetrated by well-composed geometric voids. Botta used pre-industrial materials like brick, stone, and wood, rather than “traditionally” modernist materials like steel and glass.

Botta’s designs can be found in permanent collections around the world. Notably, he founded the Academy of Architecture Switzerland in 1996. He is also the author of numerous books and monographs.
Today, Botta continues to design in Lugano.

Worldwide shipping