90s Paolo Rizzatto ‘young lady’ swivel chair for Alias

Designer
Paolo Rizzatto
Manufacturer
Alias
Period
1991
Origin
Italy
Material
aluminium, Leather, papercord, wood
Color
black
Code
06220921ZF
Condition
Good condition consistent with age and use.
Dimensions
56,5cm (w) x 56cm (d) x 88,5cm (h) | seath 46cm
Price
Sold, located Toulon
Comment
See writing below.

Born in Milan in 1941, Paolo Rizzatto graduated in architecture at the Polytechnic. He worked on the construction and interior design of houses and civic buildings in Milan, Bologna, Novara, Chieti and Formentera.

In 1991 he started to collaborate with Alias, for which he designed the armchair young lady, following by the stool young boy in 1993 and sofa in 2000. From 1997 he has been giving lectures on lighting design at the Domus Academy and the Polytechnic in Milan, where he lives and works.

This young lady chair is build on a stable and stylish tripod cast aluminum frame and ’carries’ its seat on a spring in the centre pole that gives the chair a great comfort. The whole essentials of the chair show also the great interest in construction Rizzatto had. Experience is knowledge he told.

This young lady is a beauty and in good condition consistent with age and use.

Worldwide shipping